GRANT RECIPIENTS IN 2019/2020

AT A GLANCE:

  • A total of 180 grants approved and/or paid in the 2019/20 Financial Year;
  • In 2019/20 Gandel Philanthropy Trustees responded to two major emergencies, the Australian bushfires and COVID-19, by allocating funding to key community response organisations responding to a broad range of needs;
  • Major & Flagship grants continue to grow in numbers, and more than half of those are multi-year commitments.

 

The Trustees of Gandel Philanthropy maintained the three levels of giving – Community Grants, Major Grants and Flagship Grants, and the same Areas of Interest as in the previous year.

 

Below is a list of all grant recipients in 2019/20. The listing is based according to the grant level and Area of Interest, in alphabetical order, with a short program description.

 

COMMUNITY Grants

Arts & Culture

BURRINJA

Creative Spaces Fit-out

CASTLEMAINE STATE FESTIVAL

Youth Media Team

CREATIVE PARTNERSHIPS AUSTRALIA

Singing Swallows

EAST GIPPSLAND ART GALLERY

Regenerate, Restart, Renew

HEIDE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

Acquisition Support

MELBOURNE YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

Commission – Inner Angels by Elena Kats-Chernin

MONKEY BAA THEATRE COMPANY

Help Complete the Picture – Theatre for Every Child, Every Ability

NATIONAL GALLERY OF AUSTRALIA

Know My Name Project

NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA

General Donation

PARRAMATTA & DISTRICT SYNAGOGUE

General Donation

THE ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE

– General donation

– Subsonic @ Asia TOPA 2020

THE DULDIG STUDIO MUSEUM & SCULPTURE PARK

– Brilliant Brolly Campaign

– Still Firing: Creative Journeys with Sculpture and Clay for Seniors at Emmy Monash

THE JEWISH CULTURAL CENTRE AND NATIONAL LIBRARY, KADIMAH

– In One Voice: A Festival of Jewish Life in Australia

– Community Theatre Group: Yiddish Theatre for a New Age

VICTORIAN OPERA COMPANY

Access All Areas: Livestream Program

WEAVE MOVEMENT THEATRE

Wannabe A Rabbit

ZELMAN MEMORIAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

No Friend But The Mountains Symphonic Song Cycle

 

Community Development

ARTS ACCESS AUSTRALIA

IT Infrastructure Equipment

BAYLEY HOUSE

Sensory Garden for Adults with Disabilities

CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES BALLARAT

Cafs Care Farm – Art Therapy Space

COUNTRY FIRE AUTHORITY

Matching Grant for Balnarring Fire Brigade

GEELONG FOOD RELIEF CENTRE

Solar System Installation

JEWISH HOUSE

Reduction of Suicide Ideation Program

MACCABI VICTORIA SPORTS FOUNDATION

Maccabi Basketball – Elite Coaching Pathways & Fee Relief

PHILANTHROPY AUSTRALIA

Nexus Australia Youth Summit

SHOLEM ALEICHEM COLLEGE

Preschool Kitchen Upgrade

SOUTH EAST VOLUNTEERS

Website Upgrade

THE TRUSTEES FOR THE JCCV CULTURAL FUND

Supporting JCCV’s Community Activities

ZIONISM VICTORIA

General Donation

 

Education

ANNE FRANK EXHIBITION AUSTRALIA

The Anne Frank Travelling Exhibition

COURAGE TO CARE NSW

Western Sydney Exhibitions

JEWISH HOLOCAUST CENTRE

General Donation

LEIBLER YAVNEH COLLEGE

General Donation

MONASH UNIVERSITY

William Cooper and the Struggle for Rights: A Life Story

SKYLINE EDUCATION FOUNDATION AUSTRALIA

Schools Fundraising Campaign

TEACH FOR AUSTRALIA

General Donation

THE TRUSTEES FOR THE JCCV CULTURAL FUND

Youth and Alcohol Wellness Program (YAP)

ZOE SUPPORT AUSTRALIA

Little Sprouts Op Shop Café

 

Health & Medical Research

CHEVRA HATZOLAH MELBOURNE

General Donation

CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Paediatric Palliative Care Support for Regional Australia

ENTERTAINMENT ASSIST

Intermission Mental Health Program

GIANT STEPS MELBOURNE

On Site Mental Health Clinic for Children and Young Adults with Autism

JEWISH CARE (VICTORIA)

– General Donation

– General Donation

MAGEN DAVID ADOM (VICTORIA)

General Donation

MY CAUSE

Donation in support of Smiling Mind, Batyr and SANE Australia (2 donations)

ROYAL INSTITUTE FOR DEAF AND BLIND CHILDREN

Empowering and Supporting CALD Parents

UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE

Confident Voices Research Project

VICTORIAN POLICE PROVIDENT FUND

General Donation

YOUTHLIVE4LIFE

Live 4 Life Moira Shire

 

Poverty & Disadvantage

ABILITY WORKS AUSTRALIA

Growing Employment Opportunities for People With Disability and Social Disadvantage

ALIYA BENEVOLENT SOCIETY

A Mentor Support Program for Disadvantaged Jewish Females Aged 14-25 Years Experiencing Significant Hardship

ENABLE SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

Employability Programs

JEWISH BEREAVED PARENTS

Jewish Bereaved Parents – Keep on Helping

JEWISH CARE (VICTORIA)

Social Housing Development Project

MELBOURNE JEWISH CHARITY FUND

Gandel Yom Tov Project

ST MARY’S HOUSE OF WELCOME

Weekend Meals Program

TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL

General Donation

WEST WELCOME WAGON

New Van and Equipment

WIZO STATE COUNCIL OF VICTORIA

General Donation

YOUTH PROJECTS

Good Coffee Good 2 Go

 

Social Cohesion and Inclusion

AUSTRALIAN FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE

Expansion of the Family Inclusion and Early Intervention Program

CREATIVITY AUSTRALIA

Singing for Inclusion (SINC): Second Phase

EMMY MONASH AGED CARE

Intergen Outreach Program – Play, Engage and Thrive at Emmy

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIAN JEWRY

ECAJ Office in Canberra

FLYING FOX

Camp Sababa Junior

LIFE-GATE

Stair Lift To Life

MACCABI VICTORIA SPORTS FOUNDATION

All Abilities Inclusion Project

MARCH OF THE LIVING AUSTRALIA

General support

MELBOURNE FIGHT BACK AGAINST PARKINSONS GROUP

Boxing and Strengthening Classes at the PCYC Gym

MENTAL HEALTH LEGAL CENTRE

Aged Care Unit Legal Service

MURRAY HUMAN SERVICES

Upgrade of Transport Vehicle

PATHWAYS MELBOURNE

Mentor Program

PHUNKTIONAL ARTS

Robinvale Youth Holiday Program

SMILE ON SENIORS OZ

Intergenerational Program

THE EQUALITY PROJECT

Better Together Conference

THE MIRABEL FOUNDATION

Support for Social Inclusion Programs

TWELVE BATMI & THIRTEEN BARMI

Capacity Building

VICTORIAN PRIDE CENTRE

General Donation

WELLSPRINGS FOR WOMEN

Making Australia Home

WEST HEIDELBERG COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICE @BANYULE COMMUNITY HEALTH

The Somali-Australian Community Law and Leadership Program

 

MAJOR and FLAGSHIP Grants

 

Arts & Culture

ART GALLERY OF NSW

Japan Supernatural Exhibition

JEWISH MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIA – GANDEL CENTRE OF JUDAICA

Capacity Building – Development Manager

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

KOORIE HERITAGE TRUST

Building Our Collections – Telling the Story of Victorian and SE Australian Aboriginal Communities

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

MELBOURNE FRINGE

Compass Navigate Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

MUSICA VIVA AUSTRALIA

‘Strike A Chord’ Inaugural National Chamber Music Competition

SOMEBODY’S DAUGHTER THEATRE COMPANY

The Tipping Point

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET

The Gandel Creative Legacy Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

 

Education

ACCESS

Hospitality & Training Program

ANTI-DEFAMATION COMMISSION

Click Against Hate

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

AUSTRALIAN CENTRE FOR THE MOVING IMAGE (ACMI)

Gandel Digital Future Labs @ ACMI and Tech Schools partnership

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

AUSTRALIAN FOUNDATION FOR YAD VASHEM

Gandel Holocaust Studies Program for Australian Educators

(Year 2 of a 5-year grant)

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS PLUS

Growing Ourschool Alumni Program

B’NAI B’RITH COURAGE TO CARE (VIC)

Appointment of an Executive Director

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

EDCONNECT AUSTRALIA

Girls in STEM

JEWISH HOLOCAUST CENTRE

– Hide and Seek: Stories of Survival, Middle Years School Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

– Holocaust Curriculum Review and Development

PHILANTHROPY AUSTRALIA

Better Giving Hub

SISTERWORKS

Scaling Social Enterprise Business

SOCIAL VENTURES AUSTRALIA

Upscaler Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

STAND UP: JEWISH COMMITMENT TO A BETTER WORLD

Stand Up And Be Counted (Stand Up ABC)

STATE LIBRARY VICTORIA

Pauline Gandel Children’s Quarter

(Year 2 and 3 of a 3-year grant)

STATE SCHOOLS’ RELIEF

iPads for Non-verbal Students

SYDNEY JEWISH MUSEUM

Holocaust Memorial Week

TWENTIETH MAN FUND

Back to School Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

VICSEG NEW FUTURES

Building Inclusive Schools

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

 

Health & Medical Research

ALKIRA

Springfield – Connected Community Hub

AUSTRALIAN FOUNDATION FOR DIABETES RESEARCH

Bioengineered Diabetes Therapy Research Project: Human Insulin Producing Cells

C CARE

Expanding Pantry Pack Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

DEMENTIA AUSTRALIA

Using Technology to Transform Dementia Practice

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTORIA (DV VIC)

Family Violence Sector Capacity Building Program

EASTERN HEALTH

OP-ALMA Pilot (Opioid Use and Pain – Addressing Loneliness in Mature Adults)

EMMY MONASH AGED CARE

– Emmy Monash Emergency Appeal

– General Donation

FARESHARE

FareShare Brisbane Kitchen – Cooking Three Million Meals a Year for Vulnerable People in Queensland, NSW, ACT and NT

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

JESUIT SOCIAL SERVICES

Centre for Place-Based Community Strengthening

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

LITTLE DREAMERS AUSTRALIA

Expand, Improve and Refine The Big Dreamers Program in Victoria

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

OC CONNECTIONS

Mobile ‘Waterless’ Car Wash Expansion – Supported Employment

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

PENINSULA COMMUNITY LEGAL CENTRE

Street Law Coffee Van

PLAYGROUP VICTORIA

All Come Out To Play (ACOTP) Victorian Expansion

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION OF AUSTRALIA

Stronger Survivors

SECONDBITE

Website Development for Better Services

SOLVE DISABILITY SOLUTIONS

My Employment Pathway: Tools for Participation and Performance

STARLIGHT CHILDREN’S FOUNDATION AUSTRALIA

Livewire – Transforming the Hospital Experience for Adolescents in Mental Health Units

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

SUMMER FOUNDATION

Upskill – Building Workforce Capabilities for Better Lives

THE CENTRE FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHILD AND FAMILY WELFARE

The Centre for The Voice of Parents – A Model for Inclusion

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

THE FIRST STEP PROGRAM

Full-time Fundraising Manager

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

THE ROYAL WOMEN’S HOSPITAL

The Women’s (in situ) Gandel Simulation Education Service (WSES) @ The Women’s

(Year 2 and 3 of a 3-year grant)

THE ROZANA PROJECT INITIATIVE FOUNDATION

Aiia Masaarwe Fellowship

VALID

Friendship Matters

VERY SPECIAL KIDS

A Very Special Project

 

Indigenous Programs

AURORA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Launching Aurora’s High School Program in Victoria

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

The Mayi Kuwayu Study, Community Engagement in Victoria and Tasmania

THE TORCH

The Torch – Post Release Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

VICTORIAN ABORIGINAL CHILD CARE AGENCY (VACCA)

Growing Up Aboriginal Babies at Home

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

 

Jewish Identity & Leadership

ANTI-DEFAMATION COMMISSION

2020 Annual Gandel Oration

CAULFIELD HEBREW CONGREGATION

Future of the Caulfield Shule

COMMUNITY SECURITY GROUP

Project Fortify

(Year 2 of a 5-year grant)

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN (VICTORIA)

The Jam Project

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

UNITED ISRAEL APPEAL REFUGEE RELIEF FUND

General Annual Grant

ZIONIST FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA

Taglit Birthright Program

 

Youth at Risk

ALANNAH & MADELINE FOUNDATION

“Playing IT Safe” – Helping parents, carers and educators to teach pre-school children how to stay safe online

CENTRE FOR MULTICULTURAL YOUTH

Reverb – amplifying the voices of culturally diverse young people in mental health

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

JESUIT SOCIAL SERVICES

Artful Dodgers Studios – Building Resilience and Engagement (through Arts and Culture)

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

KIDS UNDER COVER

Nestd™ Affordable Housing Social Enterprise

MELBOURNE CITY MISSION

Living Learning Program

ORYGEN

Reducing Drug and Alcohol Use in Young People with Mental Illness

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY (VICTORIA)

CEO Sleepout 2020

STREAT

Selling Like Hot Cakes

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

THE LAB NETWORK

Expanding Opportunities for Young People with Autism

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

VICTORIAN PRIDE CENTRE

Next Generation Pride: Supporting LGBTIQ youth

YMCA VICTORIA

YMCA ReBuild

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

 

Grants in Response  to the Australian Bushfires Emergency

 

Support For Firefighting Efforts

CFS Foundation (South Australia)

Country Fire Authority (Victoria)

NSW Rural Fire Service (New South Wales)

QFES (Queensland)

 

Support For The Affected People And Communities

Australian Red Cross (National)

The Salvation Army (National)

St Vincent de Paul Society (National)

 

Support To Save, Protect And Recover Flora & Fauna

MKC/The Rescue Collective (QLD/NSW)

WIRES – The NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service (NSW)

World Wildlife Fund (WWF) – Australia (National)

 

Grants in Response  to the COVID-19 Emergency (alphabetically)

ASYLUM SEEKER RESOURCE CENTRE

Material Aid for Asylum Seekers and Most Vulnerable in the Community

AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS

Scaling up the COVID19 Community Outreach Response

CABRINI HEALTH

Emergency Medical Equipment

C CARE

Scaling Up Food Aid for the Most Vulnerable, Elderly and Isolated People

CHEVRA HATZOLAH MELBOURNE

First Responder Emergency Radio Communication Operations Upgrade

CHILDREN’S GROUND

Material Aid for Remote Indigenous Communities

COMMUNITY SECURITY GROUP

Additional Community Engagement in Crisis

GATHER MY CREW

Healthy and Resilient Communities through Street Crews, Volunteer Crews and Kindness Crews

HELLO SUNDAY MORNING

Scaling the Technical Infrastructure of Daybreak to meet the Growing Demand

JEWISH CARE (VICTORIA)

Helpline for the Jewish Community

LAUNCH HOUSING

COVID-19 response – Scaling Up Support for People Experiencing Homelessness

SANE AUSTRALIA

Support for the Online Response for Complex Needs

SMILING MIND

Digital Care Packs for Teachers and Parents

ST KILDA MUMS

Emergency Support for Expectant Families

THE SOCIAL STUDIO

Scrubs for Hospitals

Share Button