GRANT RECIPIENTS IN 2018/2019

AT A GLANCE:

  • Gandel Philanthropy Trustees approved a total of 182 grant distributions in the 2018/19 Financial Year;
  • Of all grants provided, around 47{496dc0849afb478e77d3c850d8fdf37ee4c69c9d52dd08798bfe94ac30c5f40e} have been funded in collaboration with different partners, including not-for-profit organisations, individual donors, all levels of government, corporate and philanthropic entities. These are marked with an asterix;
  • There were a total of 79 Major & Flagship grants;
  • Around 52{496dc0849afb478e77d3c850d8fdf37ee4c69c9d52dd08798bfe94ac30c5f40e} of all Major & Flagship grants are multi-year grant commitments.

 

While the Trustees maintained the three levels of giving – Community Grants, Major Grants and Flagship Grants, the growth in distributions – by number and dollar amount – was most significant for those larger, Major and Flagship, grants, which is a deliberate strategy of the Board.

 

Below is a list of all grant recipients in 2018/19, listed according to the grant level and the Area of Interest, in alphabetical order.

 

COMMUNITY Grants

Arts & Culture

creative partnerships Australia

Peninsula Short Film Festival

flinders quartet

Outreach Program

flying arts alliance

Small Schools Program

geelong art gallery

Gandel Philanthropy Youth Ambassador Program *

gippsland regional arts sale

FLOAT & LAKE TYRES – Artist in Residency Project

griffith university

Dedicated Queensland Indigenous War Memorial *  

malthouse theatre

Cloudstreet: Authentic Casting *

melbourne fringe

Melbourne Fringe at Trades Hall – Space to Create *

monash university

Dunera Lives: A Visual History

multicultural arts victoria

The Sarajevo Haggadah

national gallery of australia

General Donation

outer urban projects

Associate Artists Program *

regional arts victoria

Regional Victoria Creative Teacher Professional Development Initiative

shir madness melbourne jewish music festival

Festival of Jewish Arts and Music (FOJAM) *

st martins youth arts centre

Balit Liwurrung: Strong Girl *

tashmadada

General Donation

tasmanian museum & art gallery

Exhibition: Julie Gough: Tense Past. Public & Educational programming

the arts centre melbourne

General Donation

the dax centre

The Dax Centre’s Women & Mental Illness Exhibition

the jewish cultural centre and national library, kadimah

–          Kadimah Community Theatre Group: Yiddish Theatre for a New Age

–          In One Voice: A Festival of Jewish Life in Australia, incorporating ‘With One Brush’ Art Exhibition *

victorian opera

General Donation

zelman memorial symphony orchestra

DVD Production and Subtitles for the Babi Yar Commemoration Concert

 

Education

100 story building

Early Harvest 2019 – Amplifying the Voices of Children in Greater Dandenong

abacus learning centre

General Donation

anne frank exhibition australia

Anne Frank Travelling Exhibition *

bialik college scholarship fund

Scholarship Support

boroondara cares foundation

Support for CHANCES Scholarships

girls from oz

Girls from Oz ‘Growing Stronger’ Tour to Melbourne *

jewish children’s aid society

Training of Teacher Assistants *

jewish holocaust centre foundation

General Donation

jewish museum of australia

Disadvantaged Schools Program

naomi milgrom foundation

MPavilion 2019 – Education Program

nepean special school

The Magic of Boundless Music!

sholem aleichem college

Library Upgrade *

state schools’ relief

Specialist Schools iPad Program *

sydney jewish museum

Support for Educational Programs

the human rights arts and film festival

The Cineseeds Youth for Human Rights Webinars

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Youth and Alcohol Project (YAP) *

 

Health and Medical Research

australian centre for grief and bereavement

‘My Grief’ App

australian mitochondrial disease foundation

Self-Management and Advocacy Program for Those Living with Mitochondrial Disease

batyr

‘Being Herd’ Speaker Training

cancer council victoria

Donation – Relay for Life 2019

cerebral palsy alliance

National Education Module for Midwives to Prevent Congenital Cytomegalovirus (cCMV)

jewish care (victoria)

General Donation

koala kids foundation

–          General Donation

–          General Donation

monash health

General Donation

ovarian cancer australia

Younger Women Support Program

snowdome foundation

General Donation

spinal muscular atrophy association of australia

Cough Assist Machine for Equipment Loan Pool

victorian police provident fund

General Donation

 

Community Development

australian kookaburra kids foundation

General Donation

australian women donors network

Brand Review, Communications and Marketing Strategy and Implementation Plan

cabrini health

General Donation

child wise

Child Wise Capacity Building Project *

community security group

Community Engagement Program

council for jewish education in schools

J-Lunch – High School Engagement Project – Connecting Jewish Students

down syndrome association of victoria

Expanding Capacity of Down Syndrome Victoria’s Parent and Carer Training Program for Regional and Isolated Families

environment victoria

Support for Local Community Organisations in Westernport Bay

footscray community arts centre

Arts West Strategic Plan (2020-2022) *

jnf environment gift fund

General Donation

l2r next gen

L2R Pathways – Leadership Program *

maccabi victoria sports foundation

Maccabi Basketball – Elite Coaching Pathways & Fee Relief *

the centre for excellence in child and family welfare

Young Leaders Program

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Supporting JCCV’s Community Activities

the venny

Fertilizing The Venny: Capital Works for the Communal Backyard *

 

Social Cohesion & Inclusion

Australian friendship circle

Family Inclusion and Early Intervention Home Assessment and Visitation Program *

emmy monash aged care

Culture, Community and Wellbeing Program

executive council of australian jewry

ECAJ office in Canberra

flying fox

–          Camp Sababa Junior

–          TOM Project 2019 *

gateway community services

Pop-Up Social Café *

helping a friend in need

General Donation

jewish bereaved parents

JBP Staying Connected 2019

maccabi victoria sports foundation

All Abilities Inclusion Project *

new hope foundation

Settlement Services Program

refugee legal

Volunteer Support

solve disability solutions

The Gift of Independent Mobility – Freedom Wheels Bikes for Children With Disabilities

st kilda hebrew congregation

Commemorating Sir John Monash

the little kings movement

–          General Donation

–          General Donation

the social outfit

The Social Outfit Capacity Building Training Project

twelve batmi & thirteen barmi

Capacity Building Project *

warddeken land management – KARRKAD KaNJDJI TRUST

Supporting Daluk (Women) Ranger on Nawarddeken Country *

wingate avenue community centre

Together We Stand Project

zionism victoria

Strengthening the Community

 

Poverty and Disadvantage

Act for kids

General Donation

australian breastfeeding association

Breastfeeding Friendly Workplaces – Return to Work Webinar *

autism spectrum australia (aspect)

Kitchen Renovations at Aspect Northcote Site for Adults on the Autism Spectrum *

c care

Pantry Pack Program

camp gan welfare association

Scholarship / Tuition for Summer Camp *

human rights law centre

A Fairer Justice System for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women *

jewish care (victoria)

Social Housing Development

jewish children’s aid society

Enabling Jewish Children with Disabilities to Receive Meaningful Education in Mainstream Jewish Day Schools

melbourne jewish charity fund

Gandel Philanthropy Yom Tov Project

refugee migrant children centre

Sidekicks Senior: Empowering Youth from Refugee and Asylum Seeker Background Through Education and Beyond

st mary’s house of welcome

Social Support Activities

stop one punch can kill

General Donation

tanti park social enterprises

Support for Homeground Café

wellsprings for women

The Women’s Atelier *

wombat housing & support services

Client Relief Fund

youth activating youth

Girls Leadership Program *

 

MAJOR and FLAGSHIP Grants

 

Arts & Culture

footscray community arts centre

Arts West – Audiences, Advocacy and Sustainability *

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

jewish museum of australia

Capacity Building – Development Manager

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

kaldor public arts project

50th Anniversary Exhibition – Education Program *

koorie heritage trust

Building Our Collections – Telling the Story of Victorian and SE Australian Aboriginal Communities

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

la mama

Rebuilding and Revitalising La Mama Theatre *

melbourne fringe

Navigate Compass Program (previously Latitude Program) *

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

melbourne recital centre

Purchase of a New Steinway Model C Piano *

melbourne symphony orchestra

Organisational Capacity Building: Engaging a Director of Philanthropy *

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

multicultural arts victoria

Emerge Cultural Leadership

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

national museum of australia

The Defining Moments Digital Classroom Program *

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

the australian ballet

The Gandel Creative Legacy Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

the trustee for remember the holocaust – compassion for all foundation

Development of the Adelaide Holocaust Museum and Steiner Education Centre *

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

 

Education

anti-defamation commission

Click Against Hate

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

australian centre for the moving image (ACMI)

ACMI Learning Centre and Tech Schools Partnership *

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

australian foundation for yad vashem

–          Gandel Holocaust Studies Program for Australian Educators

–          Gandel Holocaust Education Conference 2019 *

–          Gandel Holocaust Studies Program for Australian Educators

(Year 1 of a 5-year grant)

b’nai b’rith courage to care (VIC)

Appointment of an Executive Director *

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

banksia gardens community service

Transition from Project REAL to the Northern Centre for Excellence in Trauma Informed Education (NCETIE) *

camp quality

Primary School Education Program Development Project *

general sir john monash foundation

Gandel Philanthropy John Monash Scholarship (Arts)

jewish holocaust centre

Hide and Seek: Stories of Survival, Middle Years School Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

monash university

Professor Waller Scholarship at Law School – The Louis Waller Global Impact Award *

philanthropy australia

More and Better Philanthropy *

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

smiling mind

The School of Smiling Mind and Mindful States

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

stand up: jewish commitmenT to a better world

Stand Up ABC (And Be Counted) Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

state library victoria

Pauline Gandel Children’s Quarter

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

twentieth man fund

Back to School Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

vicseg new futures

Building Inclusive Schools *

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

 

Health and Medical Research

access

Access Inc Social Inclusion Programs *

australian neighbourhood houses & centres association (ANHCA)

Neighbourhood Houses Victoria – Learning and Development Project Focussed on Social Outcomes *

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

cancer council victoria

Australian Breakthrough Cancer Study – Microbiome Analysis Pilot Study (MAPS) *

cottage by the sea

Renovation & Restoration of Facilities for Children *

dementia australia

Using Technology to Transform Dementia Practice

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

echo youth and family services

Ready2Go Disaster Resilience Program *

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

fareshare

FareShare Brisbane Kitchen – Cooking Three Million Meals a Year for Vulnerable People in QLD, NSW, ACT and NT *

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

flying fox

Support for the Construction of the Camp and Gateway House *

frankston peninsula carers

St Mark’s Disability House Project *

good360 australia

Good360’s Community Distribution Partner Program – Victoria Pilot *

hadassah charity

Mental Health Care Team at JCIC

kids first

Caring Dads Program *

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

launch housing

Families Supportive Housing, Launch a New Beginning *

little dreamers australia

Expand, Improve and Refine The Big Dreamers Program in Victoria

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

murdoch children’s research institute

Evaluation of a BRCA1/2 Founder Mutation Population Screening Program for the Jewish Community in Australia

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

national ageing research institute

ENJOY Trial Program

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

oc connections

Mobile ‘Waterless’ Car Wash Expansion – Supported Employment *

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

playgroup victoria

ALL Come Out to Play (ACOTP) FOR ALL Program – An Extension

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

st Kilda mums

St Kilda Mums Dream Home Project – Triple the Space for Triple the Impact *

starlight children’s foundation australia

Livewire – Transforming the Hospital Experience for Adolescents in Mental Health Units

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

the leukaemia foundation of australia

Cancer Concierge for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia (CLL)

the royal children’s hospital foundation

Two Infant Radiant Warmers *

the royal women’s hospital

The Women’s (in situ) Gandel Simulation Education Service (WSES) @ The Women’s

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

university of melbourne

Strengthening Children and Families in Disaster and Emergency Recovery *

victorian women’s housing association

Older Women’s Housing Program *

windana drug & alcohol recovery

The Construction of the Windana Welcome House *

wise employment

Wise Ways to Work *

 

Indigenous Programs

children’s ground

Ampe-Kenhe Ahelhe (Arrernte Language for Children’s Ground)

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

ganbina

Jobs 4U2 Education, Training & Employment

(Year 4 of a 4-year grant)

ilbijerri theatre company

Youth Ensemble

indigenous literacy foundation

Book Buzz Program

the torch

The Torch – Post Release Program *

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

victorian aboriginal child care agency

Return to Country

 

Jewish Identity and Leadership

anti-defamation commission

The 2019 Annual ADC Gandel Oration

community security group

Project Fortify *

(Year 1 of a 5-year grant)

national council of jewish women (victoria)

The Jam Project *

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

united israel appeal refugee relief fund

General Annual Grant

zionist federation of australia

Taglit Birthright Program

 

Youth at Risk

big brothers big sisters australia

Big Brothers Big Sisters Australia Capacity Building Project

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

helping hoops

Helping Hoops Public Housing Programs & Program Evaluation Framework *

jesuit social services

Building Resilience and Engagement (through Arts and Culture) Project – Artful Dodgers

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

kids under cover

Diverting Young Victorians from Homelessness *

melbourne city mission

The Frontyard Disruptive Model – a World-First Solution Addressing Youth Homelessness *

orygen

Reducing Drug and Alcohol Use in Young People with Mental Illness

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

rmit university

Youth Multiculturalism from Below: Learning, Sharing and Living Sports and Arts on the Fringes of Melbourne

st vincent de paul society (Victoria)

CEO Sleepout 2019

streat

“Selling Like Hot Cakes”

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

taskforce community agency

The Living Free Project – Young Women’s Principal Practitioner (YWPP) *

the father bob maguire foundation

The Youth Outreach Cyber Bus

the reach foundation

Senior Crew Development Program *

Share Button